Ashton under Lyne &
District Kennel Association
(Inc Manchester Toy Dog Society)

PATRON: Miss.E.Williamson. CHAIRMAN: Mr.C.Lunt.
SECRETARY: Mrs.A.Lunt. TREASURER: Mrs.A.Lowood-Price.

Schedule of 268 Class Open Show.(Unbenched)
To be held under Kennel Club Rules & Show Regulations.
JUDGED ON THE GROUP SYSTEM.
Only undocked dogs and legally docked dogs may be entered for exhibition at this show.
All Judges at this show agree to abide by the following statement: "In assessing dogs, judges must penalise any
features or exaggerations which they consider would be detrimental to the soundness, health and well being of the dog".

AT: SUTTON LEISURE CENTRE. ELTON HEAD ROAD,
ST HELENS, MERSEYSIDE. WA9 5AU.

ON: SUNDAY FEBRUARY 17th.2019

B.I.S. £25.00. R.B.I.S. £10.00. B.P.I.S. £10.00.
STAKES PRIZES

SHOW OPENS 8.30.a.m. JUDGING 9.30.a.m.

Guarantors_to_The_Kennel_Club.
Mr.C.Lunt. 6-8 Talbot Road, Newton, Hyde.(Chairman)
Mrs.Anne Lunt. 6-8 Talbot Road, Newton, Hyde.0161 367 9636.(Secretary)
Mrs.A.Lowood-Price. 37 Ferndale, Newton, Hyde.

Hon.Vet Surgeons: PDSA Building,Huyton,Merseyside.0151 480 2040
ENTRY FEES: £5.00. Per Dog. Subsequent entries with same dog £1.00.
MEMBERSHIP: Single £4.00. Joint £5.00.
CATALOGUE: £3.00. Pre-paid with entries. (To be collected by 12.00.Noon.)

Entries Close Saturday 19th.January 2019.(Postmark)
All wins up to and including 12th.January must be counted when entering for any Class.

Entries & Fees to Hon.Secretary : Mrs.Anne Lunt.
6-8 Talbot Road, Newton, Hyde, Cheshire. SK14 4EX.TEL: 0161 367 9636.
 
 

SHOW INFORMATION.

ROSETTES First in each class. First to Fourth Groups.
Best Veteran £5. Puppy & Yearling Stakes £5. A.U.L. Stakes £10.
Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show & Best Puppy in Show
SPONSORED BY Officers & Committee.

The Show Manager reserves the right to alter the order of judging should it
become necessary. Every effort will be made to keep to the proposed order.

ENTRY FEES: £5.00. Per dog for First Entry. Subsequent Entries £1.00 with same dog.
Uncleared Cheques. A surcharge will be made if for any reason a cheque is not honoured or has
to be returned to the exhibitor. It is in the exhibitor's interest to ensure that all cheques are for
the correct amount and duly signed and made payable to Ashton under Lyne & District
Kennel Association and not the Secretary.

OFFICERS DO NOT EXHIBIT AT OUR SHOWS.

IDENTIFICATION OF CRATES/CAGES
The Kennel Club Ltd require exhibitors to display exhibit/owner identification
on their crate, cage or container at all times when attending this show.
 
 


All Classes are Dog or Bitch unless otherwise stated.
All Classes are Open unless otherwise stated.
----------------------------------------
RING ONE. (JUDGING AS PER SCHEDULE ORDER)
----------------------------------------
GERMAN SHEPHERD DOG. JUDGE: Alan Mease.(BAREMBAK)
1. Puppy. 2. Junior. 3. Post Graduate. 4. Open.
----------------------------------------
OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG. JUDGE: Carol Marsden.(AVANTI/BLACKTORS)
5. Puppy. 6. Graduate. 7. Open.
----------------------------------------
PEMBROKE CORGI. JUDGE: Carol Marsden.(AVANTI/BLACKTORS)
8. Puppy. 9. Graduate. 10. Open.
----------------------------------------
CARDIGAN CORGI. JUDGE: Carol Marsden.(AVANTI/BLACKTORS)
11. Puppy. 12. Graduate. 13. Open.
----------------------------------------
BEARDED COLLIE. JUDGE: Carol Marsden.(AVANTI/BLACKTORS)
14. Puppy. 15. Junior. 16. Post Graduate. 17. Open.
----------------------------------------
BORDER COLLIE. JUDGE: Carol Marsden.(AVANTI/BLACKTORS)
18. Puppy. 19. Junior. 20. Post Graduate. 21. Open.
----------------------------------------
SHETLAND SHEEPDOG. JUDGE: Carol Marsden.(AVANTI/BLACKTORS)
22. Puppy. 23. Junior. 24. Post Graduate. 25. Open.
----------------------------------------
ROUGH COLLIE. JUDGE: Carol Marsden.(AVANTI/BLACKTORS)
26. Puppy. 27. Junior. 28. Post Graduate. 29. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.N. SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED PASTORAL. JUDGE: Carol Marsden.
30. Puppy. 31. Graduate. 32. Open.
----------------------------------------
PASTORAL GROUP - JUDGE: Carol Marsden.
----------------------------------------
RING TWO. (JUDGING AS PER SCHEDULE ORDER)
----------------------------------------
GIANT SCHNAUZER. JUDGE: Jim Parker.(SELBY)
33. Puppy. 34. Graduate. 35. Open.
----------------------------------------
GREAT DANE. JUDGE: Annette Harrison.
36. Puppy. 37 Junior. 38. Post Graduate. 39. Open.
----------------------------------------
SIBERIAN HUSKY. JUDGE: Ali Spruce.(MYSTICWOLF)
40. Puppy. 41. Junior. 42. Post Graduate. 43. Open.
----------------------------------------
DOBERMANN. JUDGE: Daren Clarke.(PELYCHE)
44. Puppy. 45. Junior. 46. Post Graduate. 47. Open.
----------------------------------------
DOGUE DE BORDEAUX. JUDGE: Josh Henderson.(TUWOS)
48. Puppy. 49. Graduate. 50. Open.
----------------------------------------
ROTTWEILER. JUDGE: Josh Henderson.(TUWOS)
51. Puppy. 52. Junior. 53. Post Graduate. 54. Open.
----------------------------------------
LEONBERGER. JUDGE: Josh Henderson.(TUWOS)
55. Puppy. 56. Graduate. 57. Open.
----------------------------------------
SAINT BERNARD. JUDGE: Josh Henderson.(TUWOS)
58. Puppy. 59. Graduate. 60. Open.
----------------------------------------
NEWFOUNDLAND. JUDGE: Josh Henderson.(TUWOS)
61. Puppy. 62. Junior. 63. Post Graduate. 64. Open.
----------------------------------------
BOXER. JUDGE: Josh Henderson.(TUWOS)
65. Puppy. 66. Junior. 67. Post Graduate. 68. Open.
----------------------------------------
BERNESE MOUNTAIN DOG. JUDGE: Josh Henderson.(TUWOS)
69. Puppy. 70. Junior. 71. Post Graduate. 72. Open.
----------------------------------------
ALASKAN MALAMUTE. JUDGE: Josh Henderson.(TUWOS)
73. Puppy. 74. Junior. 75. Post Graduate. 76. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.N. SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED WORKING. JUDGE: Alan Mease.(BAREMBAK)
78. Puppy. 78. Graduate. 79. Open.
----------------------------------------
WORKING GROUP - JUDGE: Alan Mease.(BAREMBAK)
----------------------------------------
RING THREE. (JUDGING AS PER SCHEDULE ORDER)
----------------------------------------
BULLDOG DOGS. JUDGE: Sara McDonald.(WINENBRU)
80. Puppy Dog. 81. Junior Dog. 82. Post Graduate Dog. 83. Open Dog.
----------------------------------------
BULLDOG BITCHES. JUDGE: Jordan Burns.(SUTTONWEAVER)
84 Puppy Bitch. 85. Junior Bitch 86. Post Graduate Bitch. 87. Open Bitch.
Both Sexes Sponsored by Northern Bulldog Club. Referee Ann Wildman.
----------------------------------------
MINIATURE SCHNAUZER. JUDGE: Jim Parker.(SELBY)
88. Puppy. 89 Junior. 90. Post Graduate. 91. Open.
----------------------------------------
BOSTON TERRIER. JUDGE: Sonia Davis.(ROWANDALE)
92. Puppy Dog. 93. Graduate Dog. 94. Open Dog.
95. Puppy Bitch. 96. Graduate Bitch. 97. Open Bitch.
----------------------------------------
FRENCH BULLDOG. JUDGE: Lynsey Roach.(ROALICE)
98. Puppy Dog. 99. Post Graduate Dog. 100. Open Dog.
101. Puppy Bitch. 102. Post Graduate Bitch. 103. Open Bitch.
----------------------------------------
JAPANESE SHIBA INU. JUDGE: Ann Wildman.(WILDAX)
104. Puppy. 105. Junior. 106. Post Graduate. 107. Open.
----------------------------------------
SHAR PEI. JUDGE: Ann Wildman.(WILDAX)
108. Puppy. 109. Junior. 110. Post Graduate. 111. Open.
----------------------------------------
SHIH TZU. JUDGE: Ann Wildman.(WILDAX)
112. Puppy. 113. Junior. 114. Post Graduate. 115. Open.
----------------------------------------
LHASA APSO. JUDGE: Ann Wildman.(WILDAX)
116. Puppy. 117. Junior. 118. Graduate. 119. Open.
----------------------------------------
TIBETAN TERRIER. JUDGE: Ann Wildman.(WILDAX)
120. Puppy. 121. Junior. 122. Post Graduate. 123. Open.
----------------------------------------
TIBETAN SPANIEL. JUDGE: Ann Wildman.(WILDAX)
124. Puppy. 125. Junior. 126. Post Graduate. 127. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.N. SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED UTILITY. JUDGE: Ann Wildman.(WILDAX)
128. Puppy. 129. Graduate. 130. Open.
----------------------------------------
UTILITY GROUP - JUDGE: Ann Wildman.(WILDAX)
----------------------------------------
RING FOUR. (JUDGING AS PER SCHEDULE ORDER)
----------------------------------------
NORFOLK TERRIER. JUDGE: Steve McArdle.(McARMADALE)
131. Puppy. 132. Graduate. 133. Open.
----------------------------------------
IRISH TERRIER. JUDGE: Steve McArdle.(McARMADALE)
134. Puppy. 135. Graduate. 136. Open.
----------------------------------------
MANCHESTER TERRIER. JUDGE: Steve McArdle.(McARMADALE)
137. Puppy. 138. Graduate. 139. Open.
----------------------------------------
BORDER TERRIER. JUDGE: Steve McArdle.(McARMADALE)
140. Puppy. 141. Junior. 142. Post Graduate. 143. Open.
----------------------------------------
AIREDALE TERRIER. JUDGE: Steve McArdle.(McARMADALE)
144. Puppy. 145. Graduate. 146. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.N. SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED TERRIER. JUDGE: Steve McArdle.(McARMADALE)
147. Puppy. 148. Graduate. 149. Open.
----------------------------------------
TERRIER GROUP - JUDGE: Steve McArdle.(McARMADALE)
----------------------------------------
ANY VARIETY DACHSHUND. JUDGE: Alan Mease.(BAREMBAK)
150. Puppy. 151. Junior. 152. Post Graduate. 153. Open.
----------------------------------------
BASSET HOUND. JUDGE: Alan Mease.(BAREMBAK)
154. Puppy. 155. Junior. 156. Post Graduate. 157. Open.
----------------------------------------
BEAGLE. JUDGE: Alan Mease.(BAREMBAK)
158. Puppy. 159. Junior. 160. Post Graduate. 161. Open.
----------------------------------------
WHIPPET. JUDGE: Alan Mease.(BAREMBAK)
162. Puppy Dog. 163. Graduate Dog. 164. Open Dog.
165. Puppy Bitch. 166. Graduate Bitch. 167. Open Bitch.
----------------------------------------
RHODESIAN RIDGEBACK. JUDGE: Alan Mease.(BAREMBAK)
168. Puppy. 169. Junior. 170. Post Graduate. 171. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.N. SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED HOUND. JUDGE: Alan Mease.(BAREMBAK)
172. Puppy. 173. Graduate. 174. Open.
----------------------------------------
HOUND GROUP - JUDGE: Alan Mease.(BAREMBAK)
----------------------------------------
RING FIVE. (JUDGING AS PER SCHEDULE ORDER)
----------------------------------------
POINTER. JUDGE: Tracey Moore.(SHELLHANTRA)
175. Puppy. 176. Junior. 177. Post Graduate. 178. Open.
----------------------------------------
FLATCOAT RETRIEVER. JUDGE: Tracey Moore.(SHELLHANTRA)
179. Puppy. 180. Graduate. 181. Open.
----------------------------------------
LABRADOR RETRIEVER. JUDGE: Carol Henry.
182. Puppy. 183. Junior. 184. Post Graduate. 185. Open Dog. 186. Open Bitch.
----------------------------------------
FLATCOAT RETRIEVER. JUDGE: Carol Henry.
187. Puppy. 188. Junior. 189. Post Graduate. 190. Open.
----------------------------------------
WEIMARANER. JUDGE: Carol Henry.
191. Puppy. 192. Junior. 193. Post Graduate. 194. Open.
----------------------------------------
IRISH WATER SPANIEL. JUDGE: Pauline Smith.(TZAZIKI)
195. Puppy. 196. Graduate. 197. Open.
----------------------------------------
GOLDEN RETRIEVER. JUDGE: Pauline Smith.(TZAZIKI)
198. Puppy. 199. Junior. 200. Post Graduate. 201. Open Dog. 202. Open Bitch.
----------------------------------------
COCKER SPANIEL. JUDGE: Pauline Smith.(TZAZIKI)
203. Puppy. 204. Junior. 205. Post Graduate. 206. Open.
----------------------------------------
AMERICAN COCKER SPANIEL. JUDGE: Pauline Smith.(TZAZIKI)
207. Puppy. 208. Junior. 209. Post Graduate. 210. Open.
----------------------------------------
WELSH SPRINGER SPANIEL. JUDGE: Pauline Smith.(TZAZIKI)
211. Puppy. 212. Junior. 213. Post Graduate. 214. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.N. SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED GUNDOG. JUDGE: Pauline Smith.(TZAZIKI)
215. Puppy. 216. Graduate. 217. Open.
----------------------------------------
GUNDOG GROUP - JUDGE: Pauline Smith.(TZAZIKI)
----------------------------------------
RING SIX. (JUDGING AS PER SCHEDULE ORDER)
----------------------------------------
PUG. JUDGE: Mrs.M.Taylor.(BALLARAT)
218. Puppy Dog. 219. Graduate Dog. 220. Open Dog.
221. Puppy Bitch. 222. Graduate Bitch. 223. Open Bitch.
----------------------------------------
CAVALIER KING CHARLES SPANIEL. JUDGE: Mrs.M.Taylor.(BALLARAT)
224. Puppy. 225. Junior. 226. Post Graduate. 227. Open Dog. 228. Open Bitch.
----------------------------------------
SMOOTHCOAT CHIHUAHUA. JUDGE: Mrs.M.Taylor.(BALLARAT)
229. Puppy. 230. Junior. 231. Post Graduate. 232. Open.
----------------------------------------
LONGCOAT CHIHUAHUA. JUDGE: Mrs.M.Taylor.(BALLARAT)
233. Puppy. 234. Junior. 235. Post Graduate. 236. Open.
----------------------------------------
PAPILLON. JUDGE: Mrs.M.Taylor.(BALLARAT)
237. Puppy. 238. Junior. 239. Post Graduate. 240. Open.
----------------------------------------
JAPANESE CHIN. JUDGE: Mrs.M.Taylor.(BALLARAT)
241. Puppy. 242. Junior. 243. Post Graduate. 244. Open.
----------------------------------------
ITALIAN GREYHOUND. JUDGE: Mrs.M.Taylor.(BALLARAT)
245. Puppy. 246. Junior. 247. Post Graduate. 248. Open.
----------------------------------------
AFFENPINSCHER. JUDGE: Mrs.M.Taylor.(BALLARAT)
249. Puppy. 250. Junior. 251. Post Graduate. 252. Open.
----------------------------------------
POMERANIAN JUDGE: Mrs.M.Taylor.(BALLARAT)
253. Puppy. 254. Junior. 255. Post Graduate. 256. Open.
----------------------------------------
CHINESE CRESTED. JUDGE: Alan Mease.(BAREMBAK)
257. Puppy. 258. Junior. 259. Post Graduate. 260. Open.
----------------------------------------
A.V.N. SEPARATELY CLASSIFIED TOY. JUDGE: Mrs.M.Taylor.(BALLARAT)
261. Puppy. 262. Graduate. 263. Open.
----------------------------------------
TOY GROUP - JUDGE: Mrs.M.Taylor.(BALLARAT)
----------------------------------------
COMBINED RINGS 5 & 6.
----------------------------------------
ANY VARIETY VETERAN. JUDGE: Marion McArdle.(McARMADALE)
264. Veteran Dog. 265. Veteran Bitch.
Best Veteran. £5.00.
----------------------------------------
ANY VARIETY A.U.L & D.K.A. STAKES. JUDGE: Marion McArdle.(McARMADALE)
266. Puppy Stakes. 267. Yearling Stakes. 268. Open Stakes.
Puppy & Yearling Stakes £5.00. each class. Open Stakes £10.00.
----------------------------------------
BEST IN SHOW - JUDGE: Marion McArdle.(McARMADALE)
----------------------------------------

Animal Caper Lt.

Dog Training Club

Held every Thursday evening 7.30.p.m. to 9.30.p.m.

at The Scout Hut. Cartwright St, Newton. SK14 4FH

For more infor Tel. 0161 367 9636

email anne1917@aol.com

ask for Clive or Anne.