North Western

Poodle Club        

 

 

Patron Mr D Smith

 

President Mr Ken Ridge

 

 

Schedule of 64 Class Unbenched

 

 

Golden Anniversary

Sub-Group CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

(To be held under Kennel Club Rules & Show Regulations)

 

“Only undocked dogs and legally docked dogs may be entered for exhibition at this show”

 

AT

 

Clayton Green Sports Centre, Clayton Green Road,

Clayton-Le-Woods, nr Chorley, Lancs, PR6 7TL

 

 

ON   SATURDAY 21st March 2009

 

Show Opens 9.00am                       Judging Starts 10.30am

 

Guarantors To The Kennel Club

Mr M Stirzaker, 13 Kenilworth Place, Bowerham, Lancaster (Treasurer & Chairman)

Carol Harwood, Ribble Valley Kennels, Ramsgreave, Blackburn, Lancs (Secretary) 01254 812121

Mr K Ridge 1b Church Lane, Lowton, Warrington, Cheshire (President & Vice - Chairman)

Miss M Harwood, Factory House, Off Showley Road, Ramsgreave, Blackburn, Lancashire.

Mrs K Patterson-Rogerson, 75 Sand Lane, Warton, Carnforth, Lancashire.

Mrs S Dennison, Height Top Farm, Whitewell Bottom, Rossendale, Lancashire.

 

Entries Close Monday  23rd February 2009 (Postmark)

All wins up to and including the 16th February 2009 must be counted when entering any class

 

Hon Veterinary Surgeon

Text Box: Entries & Fees to Hon Secretary Carol Harwood, 
Ribble Valley Kennels, Off Showley Road, Ramsgreave, Blackburn, 
Lancashire,  BB1 9DS.                             Tel Number - 01254 812121.
Baxter & Marwood, 58 New Lane, Penwortham, Preston, PR1 9JJ, 01772 743933

 

All members must accept the Kennel Club code of ethics.

INFORMATION SHEET

 

ENTRY FEES

MINIATURE, TOY & STANDARD

MEMBERS                                    £14.00 for First Entry per Dog

                                                       £1.00 for each subsequent entry per Dog

 

NON-MEMBERS                           £16.00 for First Entry per Dog

                                                       £1.00 for each subsequent entry per Dog

 

STAKES CLASSES    

MEMBERS                                    £4.50 if it is a First Entry per Dog

                                                                             OR

                                                       £1.00 for subsequent entries

 

NON-MEMBERS                           £5.50 if it is a First Entry per Dog

                                                                             OR

                                                       £1.00 for subsequent entries

 

NOT FOR COMPETITION            £3.00 per Dog

PUPPIES 4-6 MONTHS                £3.00 per Dog

Details of each dog entered must be recorded on the entry form

 

SUBSCRITIONS ARE NOW DUE WITH YOUR ENTRIES

SINGLE £3.00 or JOINT £4.00p (2 Members of a Family or Partnership) 

 

 

FREE CATALOGUE – every exhibitor/partnership will receive a free catalogue

 

 

 

Entry Fees must be paid in STERLING, cheques & postal orders to N.W.P.C. NOT the SECRETARY - Entry Fees cannot be refunded once an entry has been received by the secretary.

 

INCORRECT CHEQUES.  A £10.00p administration charge will be made if for any reason a cheque is not honoured by the bank, or has to be returned to an exhibitor or their agent

 

 

Prize money in every class

 

CLASSES 1 - 60                    1st £2.00         2nd £1.00       3rd  50p

 

CLASS             61                  1st £20    2nd £10   3rd £7   4th £4   5th £3

CLASS             62                  1st £20    2nd £10   3rd £7   4th £4   5th £3

CLASS             63 & 64         1st £5      2nd £3     3rd £2

 

ALL PRIZE MONEY MUST BE COLLECTED FROM THE TREASURER BEFORE B.I.S.

 

DON’T FORGET THE STAKES CLASSES

THERE IS A TOTAL OF £108.00 IN PRIZE MONEY ON OFFER

NORTH WESTERN POODLE CLUB

 

Hon. Life Members

 

Miss F Driver, Mr & Mrs J. Clayton, Mrs J. Donegan

Mrs A.J. Kidd, Mrs M Harwood, Mrs S Fletcher, Mr K. Ridge.

 

Patron Mr Derek Smith                                     President:  Mr Ken Ridge                      

 

Chairman:  Mr Mike Stirzaker                    Vice-Chairman: Mr Ken Ridge                      

 

Cup Steward: Mr Ken Ridge                Hon Treasurer: Mr Mike Stirzaker               

 

Hon Secretary

CAROL HARWOOD

RIBBLE VALLEY KENNELS

OFF SHOWLEY ROAD

RAMSGREAVE,BLACKBURN,

LANCASHIRE, BB1 9DS

Tel 01254 812121

E-Mail theharwoods@minarets.freeserve.co.uk

 

Health & Safety Officer: Mr Ken Ridge                      

 

Committee

 

Mrs M Austin, Miss J Catlow, Miss A Cornwell, Mrs K Cornwell, Mrs S Dennison, Mrs S Dodd, Miss M Harwood, Mrs M Harwood, Mrs J Hobbs, Miss M Kendall, Miss E McKillop,

 Mrs K Patterson, Mr K Royal & Mrs D Stirzaker.

 

THE OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE WILL NOT BE EXHIBITING AT THIS SHOW

 

*****************************************************************************************

 

The Officers and committee invite all those attending this special show to join us in a glass of wine and a piece of anniversary cake

******************************************

We wish to thank Royal Canin who have sponsored the following:-

 

Best In Show, Reserve Best In Show, Best Puppy In Show

Best Veteran in Show and All class winners.

 

POODLE MINIATURE (this breed will be measured)

Dog Judge: Mrs Carol Charles                     Bitch Judge: Mrs Sarah Oldfield

Kennel Club Challenge Certificate Dog                   Kennel Club Challenge Certificate Bitch

Kennel Club Breeder Competition  -  Best Breeder in Breed Award - Judge:- Miss M Harwood

 

Class                                                                                   Class

1. Veteran                                           Dog                          11. Veteran                                              Bitch

2. Minor Puppy                                  Dog                         12.  Minor Puppy                                    Bitch

   3.  Puppy                                             Dog                         13.  Puppy                                                Bitch

   4.  Puppy  A.O.C. than Black            Dog                         14.  Puppy A.O.C. than Black               Bitch

   5.  Junior                                             Dog                         15.  Junior                                               Bitch 

   6.  Yearling                                         Dog                         16.  Yearling                                            Bitch

   7.  Post Graduate                               Dog                         17.  Post Graduate                                  Bitch

   8.  Limit                                              Dog                          18   Limit                                                 Bitch

   9. Open                                                Dog                         19.  Open                                                 Bitch

 10. Special Open A.O.C. than Black  Dog                         20.  Special Open A.O.C. Than Black   Bitch

 

POODLE TOY (this breed will be measured)

 

Dog Judge: Mr Keith  Storey                          Bitch Judge: Mrs Ann McConnell   

Kennel Club Challenge Certificate Dog                    Kennel Club Challenge Certificate Bitch

Kennel Club Breeder Competition  -  Best Breeder in Breed Award - Judge:- Miss M Harwood

 
Class                                                                              Class                                                                                                                                            

21. Veteran                                              Dog                  31. Veteran                                              Bitch

22. Minor Puppy                                     Dog                  32  Minor Puppy                                     Bitch

23. Puppy                                                 Dog                  33.  Puppy                                                Bitch

24. Puppy A.O.C. Than Black               Dog                  34.  Puppy A.O.C. Than Black              Bitch

25. Junior                                                 Dog                  35.  Junior                                               Bitch 

26. Yearling                                             Dog                  36.  Yearling                                            Bitch

27. Post Graduate                                   Dog                  37.  Post Graduate                                  Bitch

28. Limit                                                  Dog                  38.  Limit                                                  Bitch

29. Open                                                  Dog                  39.  Open                                                  Bitch

30. Special Open A.O.C.Than Black    Dog                  40.  Special Open  A.O.C. than Black    Bitch

 

POODLE STANDARD

 

Dog Judge: Mrs Valerie Walker                  Bitch Judge: Mrs Valerie Beck

Kennel Club Challenge Certificate Dog                Kennel Club Challenge Certificate Bitch

Kennel Club Breeder Competition  -  Best Breeder in Breed Award - Judge:- Miss M Harwood

 

Class                                                           Class

41. Veteran                                              Dog                  51. Veteran                                                Bitch

42.  Minor Puppy                                    Dog                  52.  Minor Puppy                                     Bitch

43.  Puppy                                                Dog                  53.  Puppy                                                 Bitch

44.  Puppy A.O.C. Than Black              Dog                  54.  Puppy A.O.C. Than Black               Bitch

45.  Junior                                                Dog                  55.  Junior                                                Bitch 

46.  Yearling                                            Dog                  56.  Yearling                                             Bitch

47.  Post Graduate                                  Dog                  57.  Post Graduate                                   Bitch

48  Limit                                                   Dog                  58.  Limit                                                  Bitch

49.  Open                                                  Dog                  59.  Open                                                  Bitch

50.  Special Open A.O.C.Than Black    Dog                  60.  Special Open A.O.C.Than Black     Bitch

 

 

DON’T FORGET THE STAKES CLASSES

 WHERE THERE IS A TOTAL OF £108.00 IN PRIZE MONEY TO BE WON

 

Judge: Mr Derek Smith (Clickham)

 

61. Puppy Stakes  (A.V. Dog or Bitch)

Prize Money :-  1st £20      2nd £10     3rd £7     4th £4      5th £3        

 

62. Alice & Jack Hatton Memorial Open Stakes (A.V. Dog or Bitch)

Prize Money :-     1st £20      2nd £10     3rd £7     4th £4      5th £3

 

63. A.V. Pet Trim (Dog or Bitch not in show clip)

Prize Money:-     1st £5        2nd £3         3rd £2

 

64. A.V. Veteran  (Dog or Bitch must be over 7 years)

Prize Money:-     1st £5        2nd £3         3rd £2

 

CLASSES 61 - 64  Will Be Judged in the main ring

before Best in Show

 

 

 

Best in Show

and

Best Puppy in Show

Will be judged by

 

Melanie Harwood (Minarets)

 

 

Specials on Offer

 

Every exhibitor /  partnership will receive a free catalogue

************************************************************Every Exhibitor will receive a free gift

 

Rosettes and Specials for every Class winner, CC’s, Res CC’s,

 all BoB’s, Best Puppy Dog,  Best Puppy Bitch, BP’s,

 

BiS, RBiS, BPiS, RBPiS, BMPiS

Best Veteran in Show                                 Plus many more

 

 

Prize money in every class

 

 

£25 for each Best of Breed

 

 

The Officers & Committee wish to thank

Royal Canin who have sponsored the following :-

All class winners -  Best In Show and Reserve Best In Show

Best Puppy In Show and Best Veteran in Show

 

Specials for Best In Show, Best Puppy in Show,

Best Minor Puppy in Show, Best Veteran in Show,

 Reserve Best in Show, Reserve Best Puppy in Show,  

Reserve Best Minor Puppy in Show

 

Stakes Classes have £108.00 on offer in prize money

********************************************

There will be a PrizeDraw for a lucky Catalogue number and a lucky ring number  (the winner must be present at show when the draw is made)

 

****************************************************************************************************

A full list of sponsors will appear in the catalogue

*****************************************************************

 

Directions to Venue

From M6 North – leave the motorway at Junction 29a, and follow the signs for Chorley A6, go straight across three more roundabouts then turn left at the next roundabout  - signposted B5256 for Leyland - into Clayton Green Road, then turn 2nd right following signs for Clayton Green Sports Centre and Asda. The venue is on the right hand side, parking is on the right hand side car park in front of the superstore.

From M6 South - leave the motorway at Junction 29 and follow the signs for Chorley A6 as above.

 

From M61 – leave the motorway at Junction 8, turn left along the dual carriageway, at the roundabout turn right sign posted M6 and A6 Preston, after about 4 miles turn left at roundabout - signposted B5256 for Leyland - and then second right following signs for Clayton Green Sports Centre and Asda.

 

 

PLEASE CLEAN UP AFTER YOUR DOG

 

FOULING - Exhibitors/handlers are required under Kennel Club Rules to clear up any fouling done by Dog/s in their charge.

 

BANK CHARGES - Exhibitors are asked to make sure that cheques sent to cover entry fees are in order for immediate payment. Those which are not, for any reason, will be returned and a charge of £10 will be made, failure to pay entry fees or any charge incurred will be referred to the Kennel Club.

 

DISCLAIMER - The Officers and Committee of the Show can accept no responsibility for products advertised or sold by stand holders at the Show and remind exhibitors that grooming products on sale may not meet the requirements of the Regulations for the Preparation of Dogs for Exhibition.

 

******************************************************************************************

Kennel Club Breeders Competition 2009 for Grand Final at Crufts 2010

 

The following Awards are offered:

Best Breeder in Breed

 

The following requirements apply to entries for these awards:

1. Breeders wishing to enter the competition should first purchase a Breeders Competition Record Book from the Kennel Club or from the show secretary.

2. The Breeder enters for the award in his/her name and is responsible for arranging which exhibits form their breeder group, or team

3. The Breeder must complete the Record Book accurately with all necessary details before presenting it to the show organisers. If the breeder does not bring their Record Book with them then they cannot enter unless they purchase a new book from the show secretary.

4. The Breeder is responsible for gaining the necessary authority to compete from the show organisers (or designated official) to compete for the award.

5. The Breeder’s team must comprise four exhibits of the same breed, all of which must be entered in a class at the show.

6. A Breeder may enter more than one team per show.

7. All dogs must have the same registered breeder.

8. The ‘beaten dog’ rule will NOT apply.

9. Twenty points are required to qualify for Finals at Crufts in the following year. Points are cumulative over a calendar year and are gained as follows:

Breed win 1 point

 

Breeders gaining 20 points should apply to the Canine Activities Department at the Kennel Club to apply for the Crufts Final. After amassing 20 points a breeder cannot enter any further Best Breeder Competitions for that calendar year.

 

 

Please Note : entries for this class must be made at the secretary’s office by 11am.

 

 

Kennel Club Breeders Competition 2009

 

Standard

Miniature

Toy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miniature

Special

Rosette

Veteran  Dog                         

Afterglow

Louise Wingham-Fisher

Minor Puppy Dog                         

Vanitonia Poodles

Debbie Sims

Puppy Dog                         

Ken Ridge

Debbie Sims

Puppy  A.O.C. than Black Dog                         

Avia Brassington

Avia Brassington

Junior Dog                         

Ken Ridge

Christine Lister

Yearling Dog                         

Bedingfield Poodles

Helen Lunnen-Turner

Post Graduate Dog                         

Ken Ridge

Kim & Graham Evans-Honey

Limit Dog                          

Janet Hobbs

Janet Hobbs

Open Dog                         

Ward & Brewster

Ward & Brewster

Special Open A.O.C. than Black Dog                         

Jean Treagus

Louise Wingham-Fisher

Veteran Bitch

Afterglow

Louise Wingham-Fisher

Minor Puppy Bitch

Vanitonia Poodles

Debbie Sims

Puppy Bitch

Ken Ridge

Debbie Sims

Puppy A.O.C. than Black Bitch

Jean Treagus

Louise Wingham-Fisher

Junior Bitch 

Ken Ridge

Louise Wingham-Fisher

Yearling Bitch

Bedingfield Poodles

Louise Wingham-Fisher

Post Graduate Bitch

Ken Ridge

Kim & Graham Evans-Honey

Limit Bitch

Ann & John Litlefair

Katie Watkins

Open Bitch

Mrs Hooper

Agnes Murphy

Special Open A.O.C. Than Black Bitch

Avia Brassington

Avia Brassington

 

 

 

Best of Breed

£25 from Minarets Poodles

Rick Clark

Best Opposite Sex

Liz Holmes-Leak

Ken Ridge

Best Puppy

Renee & Diane Smith

Rick Clark

Best Opposite Sex Puppy

£5 Ken Ridge

Ken Ridge

Best Minor Puppy

£5 from Christine Lister

Ken Ridge

Best Opposite Sex Minor Puppy

Karen Walsh

Ken Ridge

Best Veteran

Liz Holmes-Leak

Jean Treagus

Best Dog

£5 Miniature Poodle Club

Jackie Kitchener

Best Bitch

£5 Miniature Poodle Club

Joyce Rowland

Reserve Best Dog

Ken Ridge

Jackie Kitchener

Reserve Best Bitch

Ken Ridge

Jane Whitehead

Best Puppy Dog

June Clark

Cathy Lawton-Anderson

Best Puppy Bitch

Sue Baker

Cathy Lawton-Anderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Toy

Special

Rosette

Veteran  Dog                         

Afterglow

Rick Clark

Minor Puppy Dog                        

Vanitonia Poodles

Angela Thompson

Puppy Dog                        

Sarah Oldfield

Julia Hodson

Puppy  A.O.C. than Black Dog                        

Julie Howarth

Julie Howarth

Junior Dog                        

Sarah Oldfield

Peter Young

Yearling Dog                         

Debbie Rodaway

Debbie Rodaway

Post Graduate Dog                        

Eva Tymm

Anita Bax

Limit Dog                         

Betty Herlihy

Joy Shirley

Open Dog                        

Sarah Oldfield

Sarah Philo

Special Open A.O.C. than Black Dog                        

Greta Houghton OBE

Greta Houghton OBE

Veteran Bitch

Afterglow

Peter Young

Minor Puppy Bitch

Vanitonia Poodles

Kertellas Poodles

Puppy Bitch

Glenys Lambie

Glenys Lambie

Puppy A.O.C. than Black Bitch

Karen Laws

Marion Marston

Junior Bitch 

Sarah Oldfield

Sally Crowder

Yearling Bitch

Lynn Land

Lynn Land

Post Graduate Bitch

Carol Farrow

Carol Farrow

Limit Bitch

Betty Tampsett

Anita Bax

Open Bitch

Sarah Oldfield

Sarah Philo

Special Open A.O.C. Than Black Bitch

Gina Ellis

Gina Ellis

 

 

 

Best of Breed

£25 from Minarets Poodles

Rick Clark

Best Opposite Sex

Mr D & Mrs  J Porter

£10 + Wine

 

Peter Young

Best Puppy

Nona Catterall

Rick Clark

Best Opposite Sex Puppy

Sarah Oldfield

Sandra Godfrey

Best Minor Puppy

Judy Hannar

Ken Ridge

Best Opposite Sex Minor Puppy

Roy Hannar

Angela Corish

Best Veteran

Jackie Webb

Jackie Hurley

Best Dog

South Western Poodle Club

Ken Ridge

Best Bitch

Pat Davies

Ken Ridge

Reserve Best Dog

£5 Northern Toy Poodle Club

Ken Ridge

Reserve Best Bitch

£5 Northern Toy Poodle Club

Ken Ridge

Best Puppy Dog

Penny Jones

Norman Withington

Best Puppy Bitch

Angela Corish

Melanie Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standard

Special

Rosette

Veteran  Dog                         

Malcolm Fozard

Malcolm Fozard

Minor Puppy Dog                        

Vanitonia Poodles

Eileen Geeson

Puppy Dog                        

James Masterson

Mary Davis

Puppy  A.O.C. than Black Dog                        

James Masterson

Carol, Claire & Fiona Brook

Junior Dog                         

Montego Poodles

Jean Caswell

Yearling Dog                        

Sue Wade

Jean Caswell

Post Graduate Dog                        

Veronica Croft

Debbie & Drew Elrick

Limit Dog                         

Debbie & Drew Elrick

Louise Wingham-Fisher

Open Dog                        

Debbie & Drew Elrick

Louise Wingham-Fisher

Special Open A.O.C. than Black Dog                        

£5 Stan & Gill Newton

Louise Wingham-Fisher

Veteran Bitch

Sandy Vincent

Montego Poodles

Minor Puppy Bitch

Vanitonia Poodles

Eileen Geeson

Puppy Bitch

K & A Cornwell

K & A Cornwell

Puppy A.O.C. than Black Bitch

Sandy Vincent

Carol, Claire & Fiona Brook

Junior Bitch 

Lynne Campbell

Debbie & Drew Elrick

Yearling Bitch

Sue Wade

M Davidsohn

Post Graduate Bitch

Lynne Campbell

M Davidsohn

Limit Bitch

Trish Farndon

Trish Farndon

Open Bitch

Sandra Dennison

Sandra Dennison

Special Open A.O.C. Than Black Bitch

£5 Alan & Trisha Hancox

Ken Ridge

 

 

 

Best of Breed

£25  from Minarets Poodles

Marlene Carter

Best Opposite Sex

Kaye & Audra Cornwell

Sue Wade

Best Puppy

The Standard Poodle Club

Glynis Brekkerud

Ken Ridge

Best Opposite Sex Puppy

£5 Debbie & Drew Elrick

 

Best Minor Puppy

South Western Poodle Club

 

Best Opposite Sex Minor Puppy

 

Janet Clare

 

Best Veteran

£5 Melva  Nathan

 

Best Dog

£5 Melva  Nathan

 

Best Bitch

Linda Lee

 

Reserve Best Dog

£5 Carol Molyneux

 

Reserve Best Bitch

£5 Carol Molyneux

 

Best Puppy Dog

£5 Ann Rawlinson

 

Best Puppy Bitch

£5 Ann Rawlinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Specials

Rosettes

Best in Show

Royal Canin

NWPC – Poodle Statue

 

Eastern Counties Poodle Club have donated a special sash for BIS

 

Mike & Dorothy Stirzaker

Reserve Best in Show

Royal Canin

NWPC - Poodle Statue

 

Mike & Dorothy Stirzaker

Best Puppy in Show

Royal Canin

 

NWPC – Poodle Statue

 

Eastern Counties Poodle Club have donated a special sash for BPIS

 

Mike & Dorothy Stirzaker

Reserve Best Puppy in Show

 

Croft Voucher

 

NWPC - Poodle Statue

 

 

 

Mike & Dorothy Stirzaker

Best Veteran in Show

Royal Canin

 

NWPC – Poodle Statue

 

 

 

NWPC

Best Minor Puppy in Show

 

 

Midland Counties Poodle Club - Poodle Statue

 

 

NWPC

Reserve Best Minor Puppy in Show

 

 

Midland Counties Poodles Club - Poodle Statue

 

 

NWPC

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please find below a short CV on each of our Judges

 

Carol Charles – Chardhuri - In 1968 I bought an Afghan HoundDavlen Zabulon – and was encouraged to show, bitten by the bug I continued showing with some success, and although I don’t breed often, bred Ch Chardhuri Chianti. In 1984 I had my first Poodle who became Ch Sablecomb Tristar, followed by Ch Sablecomb Black Dove and then Ch Vanitonia Vivarita.

After the death of my husband Alf, I met Graham Atkins and together own the Snikkles affix making up a Ch Bearded Collie. I first judged Afghans in 1977 giving CC’s in 1995. I first awarded CC’s in Standard Poodles in 2001.

I am looking forward to judging Miniature Dogs for the first time.

 

Sarah OldfieldLangstrath - I have lived with Poodles all my life, my father, Alan Murphy, had the Langstrath Poodles who were successful in the 70s. Although only attending Northern shows he bred 2 champions – Ch Langstrath Lothario of Glyndale and Ch Langstrath Lorenzo of Merrypoo. The first Poodle I showed was a brown Toy, Fantabulous of Warrenrise but I had always wanted a Standard Poodle and this dream became reality in 1988 when I purchased Larling Laughing at Langstrath from Elaine Gillam. The ‘Langstrath’ prefix was registered in 1959 and transferred to me in 1988. In 1994 I made up my first Champion, Ch Conersk Return Ticket to Langstrath, she produced Ch Langstrath Love in Return to Amberiffic and my own Ch Langstrath Loop The Loop, whose great grand-daughter I have been showing recently. I first judged in 1995 and gave CC’s for the first time in Toy Poodles in 2003, followed by Standards (Bitches) in 2008.

I am looking forward to judging Miniature bitches for the first time at the Golden Anniversary show.

 

Keith Storey – Keithlin - I would like to thank the North Western Poodle Club for inviting me to judge at their Golden Anniversary Championship Show.

I have been involved in Poodles from the early eighties and I have owned all three sizes. I have bred two Champions one of which I campaigned, the black Miniature male Ch Keithlin Ace of Spades. I have awarded CC’s in both Miniature and Standard Poodles.

I am looking forward to judging Toy Poodle Dogs for the first time.

 

Ann McConnell – Frolito -  Ann has been breeding & showing Miniature Poodles since 1982, she has four dogs in the stud book and several junior warrant winners. Her first judging appointment was in 1985 and she awarded CC’s for the first time in 1999 followed by further CC appointments in 2003 and 2004, she has appointments in all three sizes up to 2010.

Although no longer active in the show ring both Ann & her husband Ian have retained a strong interest in the show scene and both like to steward for the three sizes.

Ann is looking forward to judging at the Golden Anniversary show.

 

Val Walker – Freestyle - I have been a Toy Poodle owner since 1982 and I have both bred and exhibited the breed. My championship show judging dates back to 1998 when I undertook my first appointment at the Poodle Club of Wales judging Toy Poodles. Since then I have judged both Toy and Miniature Poodles.

This will be my first appointment awarding CC’s in Standard Poodles and one which I am very much looking forward to.

 

Val Beck – Maldavale - I have been judging Poodles all sizes since 1985 and have award Cc in Miniature and Toy Poodles. I started showing in the early 1980s, it was a black Miniature bitch and she was first out of 26 puppies at BUBA Ch show and I have been ‘hooked’ ever since. My husband, Malcolm, and I have bred champions both at home and abroad, including one BOB winner at Crufts.

This will be my first time awarding CCs in Standard Poodles.

 

Derek Smith – ClickhamDerek has a long standing association with Poodles going as far back as the late 1950s when he was closely involved with Rita Gee (Beritas) and our own founder Alice Hatton (Textet). It is an association he has kept and he enjoys his visits to the North Western Poodle Club Shows of which he is Patron. Derek has awarded CC’s in all sizes of Poodles for many years, and is one of the country’s most respected all-round judges. Derek is looking forward to judging the stakes classes.

 

Melanie Harwood – Minarets – Melanie is the third generation to breed and show Poodles under the Minarets affix, she has had considerable success to date and owns the Top winning Miniature Poodle of all time. Melanie enjoys all aspects of the show world including stewarding and show management. She first judged in 1998 and is passed to award CCs in all sizes of Poodles in the UK, she is also licensed to judge all sizes of Poodles in America at Ch show level and has judged Toys and Dwarfs in Finland and Miniatures at the 2 day extravaganza in Sweden in 2008 which coincided with the World Show. I am looking forward to judging Best in Show at the Golden Anniversary Show.